Scoil: Cloontagh, Killashee (uimhir rolla 14650)

Cluainte Móra, Co. an Longfoirt
John J. Hanrahan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. About seventy five year's ago Master Own's used to come to Corlea to teach the children now and again. Every child had to bring two pence a week also.
    2. There was an old school on the Kenagh road a bit above Mc Giffs crossroads where Charley Tiernan is living now. A master named Henry Cassells used to live in in this house and the children used to come to him to be taught. They used to have to bring sixpence each every Monday morning in payment to this master. It was to this house that Mary Farrell a sister of Mrs Casidy of Derryadd went to School.
    3. There was an old school in Michael Shanleys garden in Derryadd. There was an old house there where a man man named Farrell lived and a master used to come and teach the children in this house. The children brought two pence every day as payment to this master. The children used to write with quills as they had no pens. In this time (they had) there was no road and the children used to come up by Denis Mc Cormacks in Derryadd. It was there that James Malones
        1. foirgnimh