Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. I was told this story by Dan Nolan, Kilnashee, Drumlish, County Longford.
    Long ago there was a man going to Drumlish. He was going down at a place called the two-bushes, so called, because there are two white-thorn bushes growing along the side of the road. When he was going by them, a man came out from one of the bushes and walked on along with him. The man spoke to the new man but the latter did not answer him. He looked at the new fellow for a while, and he saw that there was nothing queer about him only he did not know him. According as the man was going on he was getting more afraid, but still he went on to the town. When he was entering the town the fellow disappeared. He stopped for a minute and looked around him but there was no sign of the stranger to be seen. He went on and regulated his business. When he was going home he had a neighbour along with him. Only for that he would not have come home the same road. He went that road often since but he never saw the man again.
    James Clarke, Kilnashee, Drumlish, Co. Longford.
    James Clarke