Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a good many forges around my districts. There is about five forges in my district. The names of them are, Jimmy Toher, Harry Toher, John Corcoran, John Hann, Tom Dolan. There is some of them that were smiths for years gone by, so as Jimmy Toher, John Corcoran and Tom Dolan. The forge is built with stones, and lime, and sand. They are all thatched and have borded floors and two windows, one is made with glass, and the other is made of wood. There is a very big door made of wood, and Iron. There is pegs in the wall for tying the horses or asses too. All the work that I know of is when they are shoeing the wheels of a cart, I never heard of any thing done with the forge water or the sparks that fly from the Iron. I never heard of any privilages a blacksmith has except the have a cure for some disese that a horse would have. I offen heard that a blacksmith is susposed to be very strong. They only habbit that I know of that a blacksmith has is, he dose be always chewing tabacco while working in the forge. The next thing is that they have a habbit of talking when they are working.
    Tom Toher
    Achadh Riabhach, Co. an Longfoirt