Scoil: Mercy Convent, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 8546)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived a cruel Landlord and his tenants were all afraid of him.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go with him.
    He was enraged at this and told companions to take her by force and bring her to his castle and they obeyed him. When the girl's brother heard what had happened he was in a terrible state to think that his sister had been taken away by such a bad man. He then went out and lay on the ground near a wood to try and think of some way to get his sister back but he could not think of any way. Just then, his dog, a big hound stood beside him. Suddenly a lovely white fawn appeared out of the wood and the hound chased her. She ran back into the wood and for a long time the man could not see any sign of either fawn of dog, but just as the sun was setting the dog came running out of the wood with a golden helmet in his mouth and written on the helmet were the words "Whosoever shall wear me shall have an army to help him in his needs.
    The young man put on the helmet and at once saw an army coming over the hill and hundreds of men mounted on horses and clad in amour stood before him and the young man mounted the horse and all the others shouted "In thy great need we will follow thee". Then
    Annie Ralph
    Mrs Ralph