School: Mercy Convent, Newtownforbes (roll number 8546)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Brainín

1. (continued from previous page)
    out if she prepared to marry him. The answer being favourable the intended bridegroom calls on the ladie's parents who receive him kindly and details re marriage settlements. Dowry and date of marriage is arranged. In some rare occasions this is the first time that the bride to be is introduced to her intended husband.
    The marriage being carried in state with full Church ceremonies the relatives of both bride and bridegroom return to the home of the bride where a lavish feast awaits them with liberal quantities of wine and whiskey are consumed as soon as the remains of the breakfast is cleared away. The health of the married couple is drunk and numerous toasts and good wishes are showered on the happy pair.
    Immediately the local fiddlers and pipers get busy. A real Irish dance begins. This is kept up with a break for dinner and refreshments until the bandbeggars arrive. These are young people from the district who have not been invited but who intend to have some fun. They dress up in all kinds of garments and claim the bride for a dance. The good people of the house give the refreshments and there is a general feel of good will and merry making.
    Annie Ralph
    Mr Ralph