Scoil: Mercy Convent, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 8546)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Brainín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fair and honest while others steal anytime they get the chance. All these travellers live in Caravans and carts and they sleep under carts and in tents.
    Here are some more names of travellers and where they came from. The Joyces came from Mayo, the Smiths from Cavan. The Brennons also came from Mayo. The Verdons and the Handffees travel together and they live in Longford.
    The silver Smiths camp in Knockmartin. One day they went down to a man in Clonart and said that they would make him a great amount of money if they would give him twenty pounds. The man agreed to give the twenty pounds so that he would get plenty of money because he was going to build a house. The Smiths took the twenty pounds and never came back again. The man never got the money but the Smiths were imprisoned.
    This is another story which happened in this parish. Once there was a crowd of travellers round here. Two of them went into Mrs Mahon's and began to talk to her. They were at the table and Mrs Mahon's coat was hanging on the wall. One of them kept talking to Mrs Mahon while the other was taking the purse out of her pocket. The
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Annie Toher