Scoil: Newtownforbes (B.) (uimhir rolla 6612)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    last point scored by Clonguish. Clonguish agreed to a re-play and the replay was fixed for the Castle lawn. Before a large crowd Clonguish defeated Killoe by the big score of 4 goals 9 points to 1 point.
    At that time a foot-ball team consisted of 17 men. A goalman guarded the goal and the other sixteen were arranged in four lines with four in each line. Two posts were stuck in the ground for goals and outside those again were two other sticks. If the ball passed between the inner posts it was a goal and if it passed between the other ones it was a point. The football team used to travel on brakes and each brake used to hold about 15 men. This Clonguish team wore white jerseys with C.G.F.C. written on them.
    The names of this Clonguish team are
    Jack Murphy, John Tighe, Mick Henness, John and William Beirne, Jack and Tom Mahon, Harry and Frank Togher, Patrick McNally, Patrick McGuinness N.T. Paddy and William McKenna, Alexander Ireland, Peter Clarke
    Michael Tighe
    John Tighe