Scoil: Newtownforbes (B.) (uimhir rolla 6612)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most marriages take place from Christmas to the beginning of Lent, which time is called Shrove. June was thought a lucky month for marrying in and May, July and August were thought unlucky. Friday, Saturday and the 28th December were thought to be unlucky days.
    Shrove Tuesday was known as Salting day. All the girls who were not asked in marriage were salted on that day. They used to go to fairs and markets and as they passed through the streets the gentlemen threw salt on them. The idea was to preserve them for another year.
    Matches were generally made in this district by the old people. Money was nearly always given as a dowry to the bride and often stock or goods were given. It was customary for the boys and girls to go to the Monaghan fair in Mohill. A boy and girl would meet in the
    Robert Clinton