Scoil: Newtownforbes (B.) (uimhir rolla 6612)

An Lios Breac, Co. an Longfoirt
F. Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fair, and would stay in a neighbour's house that night, and they would get married the next morning. Such a marriage was called a runaway marriage. This was customary about fifty years ago. The B-groom used to reach the Church before the bride and wait for her to come. When the newly married couple were coming out of the Church an old boot was thrown at the bride and a thong at the groom. Rice was thrown on both of them. Those actions were supposed to bring good luck to the married couple. The boot was tied on the back of the car when they were going away.
    Strawboys were called band-beggars because they used visit the bride's house on the wedding night. They were dressed up and had sheaves of straw tied on their heads. They were allowed in to the wedding if they were mannerly, but very often they were not let in. They used to get plenty of food and drink
    Robert Clinton