Scoil: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 15460)

Lios na Bó, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

The wag-tail builds among the ivy.
    The Starlings build in the eaves of houses and around the chimney.
    When the Starlings are on a high tree they seem to be talking about all the insects they could find in the fields where the cattle are grazing and seem to say to each other. "Come quickly the cattle have eaten the grass and we can get at the insects in the ground."
    One Starling seems to be on guard all the time for fear of attack and if he can see any danger he gives a warning cry and at once they all fly away.
    Weather cam be judged by the behavour of certain birds, such as the Swallows and
    others.
    When the Swallows fly high it is a sign of good weather.
    When the wild geese are heard crying it denotes rain.
    When the robin gets tame and the Blackbird and Thrush's are dull and are hopping to and fro it is a sign of frost or snow.
    The story is told that when our Saviour was been crusified He wore a crown of thorns on His head and a little Robin which was near at hand hopped forward and drew one thorn out of our Saviour's head and a drop of blood fell on his breast
    Dorothy Dixon
    Achadh Riabhach, Co. an Longfoirt