Scoil: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 15460)

Lios na Bó, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then in turn the other row come back saying "You wont have any of us Sir, us Sir. You wont have any of us Sir for ratsy, tatsy, teasy."
    The other row again say. "You are all too dirty and greasy, greasy, greasy. You are all to dirty and greasy for ratsy, tatsy, teasy."
    Then again the others say, "Look at your kitchen and look at your hall, and choose the fairest one of all."
    The othens then say "The fairest one that I can see is dear little_____ to come to me."
    When this is said they make a mark and pull to see which is the stronger.
    Here is another nice game. "Lord Duke, Lord John." This can be played by any number of children, who gather in one long line, and two of the children stand away and hold up their hands so as to let the line pass through. Then they begin "Lord Duke, Lord John let them all pass by, to the very last one." They remain saying this until all the line has passed through, but the last. They take a hold of the last child and ask, "Which would you rather an Lemon or an Orange," whichever you choose you go to that side and when all are taken in they pull and whichever falls are called "rotten eggs".
    "The farmer wants a wife" is a well known game. A lot of children gather in a ring and one stands in
    Dorothy Dixon
    Achadh Riabhach, Co. an Longfoirt