Scoil: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 15460)

Lios na Bó, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    say "Will you not wait for the dance," he then thought it was someone who was just in the fort, and once he came in the whole fort was lit up, and the music started to play and a lot of little men and women started to dance and so did he, when it came or near morning it was over and Mr Dennigan went to go home he got it hard to walk (he had danced so much) and he could not see a thing, and when he was half-way home, he heard a voice saying , "Be sure and come to the dance to-morrow night." and at once the place was a bright as day.
    When Mr Dennigan got home he went to bed and never got up for a few months after and he never went into the fort or to a dance again.
    There is a big forts in Devine's fields in Augherea, and one evening at nightfall the herd Patrick Norton and his brother John went up with a load of hay to the fort to fodder the cattle of which numbered about 45.
    They scattered the hay in little bundles and drove the cattle into the fort, as it was a very wild cold night and there was great shelter in it.
    The men left for home with the cart, and before they were half-way down the field, all the cattle made a sudden rush out of the fort and seemed very excited. The men tried to put the cattle back again to the fort, but they could not. They then had
    Dorothy Dixon
    Achadh Riabhach, Co. an Longfoirt