Scoil: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 15460)

Lios na Bó, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is no knowledge as to the conditions of work. rates of pay. or people who worked at the road making.
    I do not know of any heaps of stones or monuments along any of the roads in the district except down near Moneylagan lane, there is a heap of stones. which was a little house, and was pulled down upon an old woman who died of a disease which a lot of people died of during the time of the famine in the year 1746.
    Before bridges were made in my district the rivers were crossed by means of fords at shallow places. but nobody in the district seems to know the places where these old fords were. now.
    I have heard that Keshes were used to cross the river in my district. which is the Bally. minion river. there are one or two across it yet.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Dorothy Dixon