Scoil: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 15460)

Lios na Bó, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the pigs, and the owner of one of the pigs said "Are you going to buy a pig", he answered "Ah I am looking to buy a cheap little brat of a pig."
    Then the seller said "Well I have one to suit you, will you buy him I will give him to you for £1-0-0 and so he brought him.
    When the man brought him home he put him in a spare room in his own house. After a while he gave him something to eat but no matter how much he got he was not satisfied and always wanted more.
    But one night, when the people of the house were gone to bed, the man heard a noise and thought he saw a light in the other room, and so he got up and went down to the room in which he heard the noise, but when he went in the pig was gone. He then went to the kitchen and to his great surprise he saw the little pig sitting at a great fire smoking a pipe.
    The man put him back to the room, and went back to bed.
    In the morning the man told his wife that he would the little brat of a pig, and he was sold to a man in Killashee and he did the same every-place he went.
    When people are setting eggs I often heard them
    Dorothy Dixon