Scoil: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 15460)

Lios na Bó, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in the parish which are Toher's in Sandy Lane Longford and the other Maguire's in Richmond Street Longford. These two are in use now,
    In Maguire's forge parts of motor cars and gates are made, and shovels and spades and ploughs harrows etc are fixed in it, but they do not shoe horses or donkey's.
    Maguire's forge is a two storey house, and it is slated. The door is not of any special shape. It is a half door on the bottom and a half-door on top. There is one great big fire-place in it.
    Nearly everyone near or in Longford bring their horses and donkeys to Toher's forge to be shod, as they only shoe animals but they do not make any farm implements such as ploughs or harrows.
    The implements with which the smith does his work are the hammer, sledge, knife, anvil, pincers, rasp, bellows, nails, iron and a lot of other tools, for cutting the iron and other such things like that.
    Some people believe when sparks are flying from the fire that it is money coming to them.
    The smith generally shoes the horses and donkeys in the open air.