Scoil: Melview, Longford (uimhir rolla 7518)

Cnoc an Bhalcaidh, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is supposed to be a charm in this district for the whooping cough. The end of a candle that has been burned at a wake in the room where the corpse lay is brought into a house where children have the whooping cough and it is believed the children will get better immediately. Those having tooth aches will get better if they get a tooth from a skull in a cemetry and rub it on their own teeth. A gold ring is supposed to sure ring-worm. If the ring is rubbed on the ring-worm it will disappear after a short time. A woman named Mrs Berry who died a short time ago had a cure for warts, she used to pray over them and after that the warts went away. Her son cures them with straws and prayers. My grand Mother had a great cure for the burn. She used to put a poultice of cows manure on a cloth and put it round the burn and cured it. Mr. Reynolds of Corlea has a cure for thorns. He used the cure
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Joseph Kenny