Scoil: Drumlish (C.) (uimhir rolla 10023)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Brigid Lacy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stomach". Watercress, which grows in limestone springs, was considered good for the blood. Bog bean which grows in marshes was highly valued as a "Spring medicine". Watercress was eaten raw with salt. Camomile and bog bean were used in decoctions. Slan lios (slob grass) was much used as a healer for cuts. It was prepared by being chewed, or brused between two flat stones. Thistles, docks and raweed (bouchalan buide) are very injurious, both to crops and pastures, because they are strong - growing, and they spread rapidly, both by seeds and roots. Charlock preshaugh is very injurious to cereals, because it is difficult to weed it out, without injuring the crop. Coltsfoot is considered a very bad weed. It grows mostly in poor soils. Crowfoot, groundsel and chickweed are very troublesome in gardens.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nancy Collum