Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Joseph asked a cowherd for a thorn to do as a pin. The cowherd said he was too busy to get one. They went to a forge. The smith saw that the Blessed Virgin wanted a pin. He took a piece of money from his pocket and beat it into the finest brooch that was ever made. The Blessed Virgin gave him her blessing. Ever since that the smith who washed in the water that has cooled his tools finds himself refreshed and made stronger. The holy family lived in a cottage at Nazareth. St Joseph worked as a carpenter. Mary done the work of the house. Jesus kindly helped both.

Once upon a time the Blessed Virgin was travelling to some country.

Once upon a time the Blessed Virgin was travelling to some country. It was night on her before she came to her journeys end. She was very hungry and she went from house to house and could get nothing to eat. The rich people would give her no food. At last she came to a poor woman who had a
    Mary Byrne
    Doire Chaoláin, Co. an Longfoirt