Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heard music coming and thinking it was the band they listened attentively to it. But when it came near the fort it went into it and disappeared. It is said that the people who owned the fort used to give a cow to the fairies. When they wanted anything all they had to do was to ask the fairies and it would be left on the dresser next morning.
    At a tosspit in Newtowncashel a boy was coming on the road when a beautiful lady met him. He said to her "are you bringing nobody with you" and she said "you can come with me and the boy was never seen again.
    A sister of Hugh MacNallys of Cartron when a little girl was sleeping with her father and mother one night. When they woke up in the morning they found her in the fire - place. It seems that the fairies were going to bring her but they did not. Another sister of the same man was after being married and the couple were living in a house in Dooroc. One night an knocking came to the door and they had to leave. They went to Rev Tom Conifary and he gave them a little
    James Cooney
    Cartrún an Ghabhláin, Co. an Longfoirt