Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Once upon a time there lived a man and woman in a small house. They had one daughter at this time. She was small at this time. The mothers old mother lived in a hut at the back of a hill. This old woman got very sick. The woman sent the little girl with a basket of cakes and other fancy things to her. The mother warned her not to go into a big field where lovely flowers grow. Because in that lives a wolf. When the girl was passing the field she went in and pulled a bunch of flowers. The big wolf jumped out of the gripe and he asked her what her name was. She said that her name was "Little Red Riding Hood". She also said that she was going to her grandmothers house at the back of the hill. The wolf said that he would be going on. He never stopped until he came to the hut at the back of the hill. He knocked at the door. The old woman inside asked who was there. The wolf said Little Red Riding Hood. The woman said pull the string and the latch will rise. The wolf opened the door and ate the old woman. He then dressed himself and lay down in the bed. When the girl came
    AT0333: The Glutton (Red Riding Hood)
    Bernard Mc Quade