Scoil: Leggah, Moyne (uimhir rolla 14328)

An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Gallagher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Peter Grenan lived at Moyne Cross Roads about ninety years ago, and carried on a tailoring trade. At the time the common materials used for clothing were frieze and corduroy. The coats were made of frieze and had skirts to them with two buttons at the back and were called "frock coats". The waistcoat was also made of frieze. The breeches were tight-fitting and only reached below the knee. They were made of corduroy with a very fine rib, and had three brass buttons on the outside at the knee. They were called knee-breeches.
    As there were no machines in those days all the sewing had to be done by hand.
    Peter had a son working at the trade, and he also had an apprentice. The apprentice had to serve four years. For the first years he had to work in Grenan's shop but after that he was allowed to accompany Grenan from house to house. He was then styled a "Journeyman's apprentice."
    Grenan used often to make mistakes. On several occasions he put the buttons and button holes on the wrong sides. If he
    Francis Gallagher
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)