Scoil: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (uimhir rolla 13963)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
León Mac Craith

Cnoc an Oir
    There is a fort in Granard called Cnoc an Oir (hill of gold). There is a well near it (in George Burns field in Granard-cill) the old town of Granard burned by Bruce of Scotland. Bruce landed at Belfast and came to Granard. Bruce send word to O'Farrell's to let him camp his troops on their fields. O'Farrell refused and a battle was fought day and night until the living made a road of the dead bodies. The people of Granard went to Baille Mac Cormac near Longford town. Here they were helped by the Quinns and McCormacs. Bruce was driven back to Cavan where he remained for some time. This ended the Bruce invasion. When the people of Granard came home again they found the old town of Granard reduced to ashes. Then the new town (present town) was built.
    Martin Daly Standard V
    Martin Daly