Scoil: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (uimhir rolla 5603)

Achadh na gCeathrún, Co. an Longfoirt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    added and all made into a batter and baked on a hot greased pan like pancakes. This is called pan boxty. Boxty - loaf is made like pan boxty only boiled bruised potatoes are added with flour and salt to the grated squeezed potatoes and the whole is mixed to a stiff dough and baked like a soda in a hot oven.
    Boxty dumplings are made like boxty loaf but they are made into small round cakes and put into boiling water and boiled for one hour.
    Written by Brigid Reilly, Cloughernal, Granard.
  2. About eighty years ago the labouring men from this district used to go up through the Co. Meath and Dublin to reap oats.
    On one occasion when the harvest was reaped they had arranged to meet at a place called Stoney Batter so that they might return home together as it was customary for them to go in vans so that no one might be able to take the money from them. The first man to arrive at Stoney Batter was a man named Darby Daggs.
    He had two gold soverings earned for the work he had done. He was walking about the place when a man came up and said to him
    Kathleen Fitzsimons
    Cartronfree, Co. an Chabháin