Scoil: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (uimhir rolla 5603)

Achadh na gCeathrún, Co. an Longfoirt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Granard and the surrounding districts it was a common belief up to about 30 years ago, that whenever danger threathened the town that at midnight a coach, in which sat a headless army called Captain Bland, drawn by four headless horses and driven by four headless men came out of the Barrack Yard (a field of of about 7 or 8 acres in extent and which was used by the military in bygone days) and drove up the town past Thomas Markey's corner now known as the Edgeworthstown Road on to the Dam of Killasonna where it turned to the left on to Abbeylara where it again turned to the left and back by Kilbride and Ballinacross to the Barrack Yard again.
    The above story has been put into ballad form by Joseph Donnelly,, Carra, Granard, Co. Longford under the non-der-plume of Nore Criona.
    There is another version of the story which says that the Coach used to go down the Cortawillan Lane and on to
    Anna Smith
    Joseph Donnelly