School: Killasona, Granard (roll number 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. Homely Cures
    It is said that if you get a buttercup and squeeze it into a hard ball and then inhale it, it gives relief in case of a headache. Scoop a hole out of a swede turnip, pit a large spoonful of salt in the hole, leave it there for three days. The liquid which will have formed at the end of that time will cure the most obstinate corn. This liquid can be put in a jar and kept covered till required. Then bathe the corn in warm water and apply a small quantity of the liquid night and morning. Another cure for a corn is to put a white pearl button in a small delph vessel like an egg cup and squeeze the juice of a lemon into it. Leave it there for a few days when the button
      1. cleachtas an leighis