Scoil: Abbeylara

Mainistir Leathrátha, Co. an Longfoirt
John O' Meara

inland it is a sign of a storm.
    When the cricket sings loudly it is a sign of rain. When the spider leaves its web it is a sign of rain. If the midgets are very active in Summer it is also a sign of rain. When the smoke from the chimney blows up it is a sign of good weather, if the smoke blows down it is a sign of bad weather. When there are blazes in the fire it is a sign of frost. When there are purple blazes in the fire it is a sign of a storm.
    If there is a paler circle around the moon it is a sign of rain. If there is a circle far out from the moon it is a sign of a storm near at hand. If the circle is near the moon it is a sign of a storm far away. When the clouds look low it is a sign of rain. When a robin enters the house it is a sign of a storm. When an ass stands with his back to the wind it is a sign of rain. When the dog and cat lie sleepign it is a sign of bad weather. When the fog goes up in the morning it is a
    William Heery