Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    full bred horses and the saddles seemed to be made of pure gold. To Mickey's surprise every one of them seemed to recognise him and each of them gave him a cheeky "Cheeky Night Mickey" as they passed. Mickey had to walk for about half a mile before the last man had passed on, and then the real surprise met his eyes. For about another half a mile the road was covered with gold and Mickey was too surprised and frightened to even attempt to touch it. However when he arrived near the end of the Golden Line he plucked up courage to take a handful of the money and when he went and examined the coins he found that they were real golden sovereigns. His joy was mixed with sorrow however when he thought of the vast wealth that he left on the road behind him and which would have been his if he only had the courage to pick it up.
    Janie Kiernan
    Tom Brady