School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. (continued from previous page)
    small rolls and then it was spun into round balls of yarn. Then there was a big wheel called a Reel for measuring the yarn. The ball of yarn was put in some vessel and there was a thread of the yarn put on the wheel.
    The wheel was twisted round by the handle and when it went round a certain number of times it gave a shot which indicated they had wound a cut of yarn. When they had five cuts of yarn on the Reel it was called a Hank. Then it was ready for weaving. It was woven into Blankets or frieze. It was woven on a loom. There were two threads which was called the Warp and the Weft. The weaver had a Shuttle and when he pushed that he would put the ball of thread which he had in his hand from one side to the other which made it into a web of cloth which had to be sent afterwards to the mill to be thickened.
    Bessie Reilly
    Mrs Reilly