Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a man who saw a Leipreachan under a mushroom. He went over to him and caught him by the back of the neck. He threatened to choke him if he would not give him a pot of gold. The Leipreachan told him that there was a pot of gold under a clump of rushes. The man knotted the clump of rushes so that he would know they right one. He went to the house for a spade to dig the rushes. When he came back all the rushes in the field were knotted so that the man did not know what clump the gold was under. The Leipreachan was gone and no sign of the gold. The Leipreachan was dressed in white green and red.
    Maguire
    Mrs Maguire