Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Longphort (uimhir rolla 12942)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr M. Aloysius

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    along the edge of the cliff, and it was said that anyone who landed at the candle were sure to die before sunrise that morning. In this way many people died and were afraid to go out after nightfall. But there was this body of men and boys who went around consoling the people and among them was a young boy. He was very brave and he decided to go up the cliff and take the candle.
    He climbed up the cliff taking care not to look at the candle. When he got beside it he covered his eyes and put out the candle. The next thing he heard was the giant coming rushing at an awful pace. He ran at the boy but the boy stepped aside and the giant went tumbling down the cliff and broke his neck. This castle was supposed to be built along the shannon.