Scoil: Stonepark, Longford (uimhir rolla 14386)

An Clochar, Co. an Longfoirt
Robert Hudson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm and domestic animal that I have are cows, sheep, horses, calves, cattle, pigs, a cat and a dog.
    The cows names are Mollie, Starry, Mooley and Polly.
    The house in which the cows are kept by night is called the byre. It is a galvanized house, the walls being a very long time built. The material that built them is very bad. There is a manger opposite the door. Along the manger are four stakes three feet apart and on the stakes are chains used for tying the cows.
    The chains are put round the cows' necks and fastened together tight enough so that the cows cannot pull the chains across their heads. If the cows are thieving they are tied from the fore-foot to the horns.
    The names of the horses on my farm are Bob, Charlie and Fannie. Their house is called the stable. There is a manger in it and a ring of iron is nailed on the manger. The end of the halter that is on the horse is put into the ring and tied to a small block of wood.
    The pigs are fed in a long hallow vessel called a trough.
    Annie Mc Loughlin