School: Lenamore, Rathowen (roll number 5115)

An Léana Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Brian Mac Tomas

1. (continued from previous page)
    churn, some one used to take the butter by magic, there would be nothing left in the churn only forth. He went to a witch to ask her advice, she said "When you go home put some thing belonging to a plough in the fire. When it gets hot bring it to the dairy and put it on the churn. Then the person that is taking the butter will come in to the dairy. They will ask for the loan of something, if you give it to them the butter will be taken again, but if you refuse the charm will be broken, and the charm will be broken, and you you will get back your
    Delia Moran
    Slítheán, Co. an Longfoirt