Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Now we come to the time of St Patrick when great wonders and cures took place.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As he was crossing the little streamlet he knelt down to pray on a bare stone. When he got up the track of his knee was in the stone.
    Then on a little hillock beside a house where a man named Tom Bannon lives he left the track of his knee on top of the hill and to this day it is plain to be seen.
    Anyone who has pains in his knees usually goes and puts his knees in to the track and rubs the clay to them. If you go to this spot you will see pieces of cloth beside it which the people leave after them.

At a place known as Sally Gordon's now occupied by people called Lynches...

At a place known as Sally Jordan's now occupied by people called Lynches near Ballinamuck. A wake was being held one night. There was a crowd of people in the house which was haunted and so people were afraid to go round the place after night. On this night the night of the wake the people were sitting up according to the custom and there was an old wag-of-the wall clock in the room