Scoil: Templetown

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Loch Garman
Charles D. Hearne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then he climbed up a tree and he saw two giants coming up sitting on the side (?) of a horse's (?). They drove up long side of Willie and took the (cart?) off the horse. They began to cut up timber. Another giant came up on horse back. The Irish man took a stone out of the tree that the two giants had pelted at the crows and hit the giant on horse back.
    The giant jumped off the horse and killed the other two giants. When he had seen what he had done he was all alone. He three himself on the ground and fell asleep.
    The Irish man came down slowly and cut the head off the giant. He cut the head off the other two giants. He put the three heads in the (cart?) and drove on to the gate. The King brought him on to the palace. He gave him his daughter and his property.
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor
    Lawerence Byrne