Scoil: Ballycullane

Baile Uí Choileáin, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. St Brigid's day.
    St. Brigid's day the 2nd of February is also called Candlemas day because every family leaves wax candles in the Chapel to be blessed on that day.
    In ancient times people had great devotion to the Saint. The following custom was kept by every family. Before super they youngest boy or girl knelt on the threshold holding a bundle of fresh rushes. He knocked three times and repeated in Irish "kneel down and let Brigid in." Those inside answered "Brigid is welcome," and the rushes were carried in and laid on the table. Each member of the family get a share of the rushes and made them into Brigids crosses. These were kept to be blessed on All Saints day.
    At supper in place of the usual meal of barley or wheaten bread they had rice pudding sprinkled with currants.
    No customs are kept on that day now.
    Kathleen Caulfield