School: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

1. A hedge School master. Some where around Dunmain and Rathimney there lived a fine young fellow Michael Dalton was his name, He worked by day as a carpenter and Mason, while at night he taught School and Cathechism to young boys from the surrounding districts.
    He was a fine young man and very well liked by all who knew him, young Dalton recived his learning from another old school master who stayed in his house. When Dalton was only a little boy, O Rahilly was the old mans name, he could speak Irish English, and Latin. I heard O Rahilly was buried in Ballyhack. So O Dalton got on well with his work, As Carpenter and Hedge School master. In or about the same time there came to the Village of Rathimney another strange young man, his name was Loyed, and was a Horse-trainer by trade. No one knew from where he came, he was a complete stranger, but as far as training and riding a horse, he had few equals.
    There was one horse in Rathimney that the best of riders failed to master, yet that same wicked horse was seen following Loyed around the fair of Tintern like a pet lamb. This strange man seemed to be of a Patriotic disposition or he pretended to be. He came to Daltons night school, where he wormed
    Martin Walsh
    Dún Meáin, Co. Loch Garman