Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. Local Cures
    Tooth-ache. Put a frog into your mouth, leaving its left hind leg out to prevent its going down your throat. This is supposed to be a non-failing cure.
    Warts. Put a straw knot in a small bag, for every wart one has. Leave the bag on a cross-roads. Whoever picks up the bag get the warts, and they disappear from the first sufferer.
    Consumption. A cup of dew gathered on May morning, when drank is a perfect cure for "the decline".
    Ring-worms. An ointment made from the ash of burned oaten straw, fresh butter, and sulphur, when rubbed into affected part quickly does away with ring-worm.
    Boils. Place a bottle which has been recently rinsed in boiling water, on the top of the boil and it immediately draws it.
    Sties. Point a goose-berry bush thorn at the sty on your eye, seven times, and it quickly disappears.
    Sore-eye. Wash the eye with cold tea is believed to be very effective.
    Thrush. Honey and borax rubbed into the tongue does away with this disease.