Scoil: Ballykelly

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Uadain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I made a toy out of a reel without and thread on it and a bit of a candle and a bit of rubber and a match.
    I put the rubber out through the hole in the reel and tied the rubber at one end. Then I got a bit of a candle and put a small hole in the centre of the candle and put the candle on one end of the reel and put the hole in the candle opposite the hole in the reel and put the rubber out through the candle. Then I put the match through the rubber and then I wound up the rubber and the reel ran along. James Creane, Fethard, showed me how to make this.
    Mick Dempsey
    An Teampall Geal, Co. Loch Garman