Scoil: Shelbaggan Convent

Síol Beagáin, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr M. Breandán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the tower is close on 40 feet, but at the same time when viewed in connection with the stately proportions of the nave, chancel arch and arches of the aisles it (the tower) presents a rather stunted and dwarfed appearance. One of the most beautiful features in the whole building was the western door-way of the church, which excited the admiration of all antiquarians and architects whilst it remained intact. This doorway was described by Archall as being "almost a circular arch adorned with open filagree work cut stone and raised so as to allow the finger to pass easily underneath it". The great west window over this door was described by Dr. Petrie as "unique". Same consisted of three tall narrow lights and meaured 40 (?) feet from base to the crown of the arch. To the south of the chruch was the cloister garth where the monks took recreation, and still further to the south stood the kitchen, reception rooms and refectory. A low doorway in the south transept led to the sacristy, and this was connected with another small chamber used as a store room for the sacred vessels and other church untensils. Each of these rooms was lighted by one very narrow light, the roofs being of stone vaulted and arched, but in a much plainer, simpler style than the great tower; south of the store-room stood the chapter-room
    Dún Bróithe, Co. Loch Garman