Scoil: Shelbaggan Convent

Síol Beagáin, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr M. Breandán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was of a respectable Staffordshire family and as his tomb in the Church of Tintern sets forth came first into this land the 31st year of Henry VIII and then was captain of Pensioners, in which post he continued until the reign of Queen Elizabeth. He died Dec 9th 1584.
    In 1642 Tintern Castle was garrisoned and held for the Parliament by Mayor Aston with 30 soldiers, but in July it was besieged and taken by three brothers, sons of Sir J. Coclough by a second marriage who made a contract with Colonel John Devereux of Mountpill and Hugh Rochfort Esq. of Tagonan to give them £400 and the towns and lands of Boley for assisting to rescue the castle. Sir Dudley, the eldest of the three is ancestor of the present owner of the Abbey.
    On the whole the relations with the people of this family has been exceptionally good. Indeed the time came when the Colcloughs of South Wexford were to be regarded popularly as having like the Geraldines of old become more Irish than the Irish themselves, and when one noble Scion of their race was to fight and die for Irish freedom.
    This was John Henry Colclough who led the Wexford pike men to victory at the Battle of
    Mainistir Thinteirn, Co. Loch Garman