Scoil: Shelbaggan Convent

Síol Beagáin, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr M. Breandán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    New Ross in '98. After the defeat of the rebels and the re-occupation of the principal towns by the soldiers poor Colclough fled with his wife and child to the Saltee Islands. An old farmer, the sole occupant of the Island on which they landed concealed the hunted fugitives in a cave and refused to disclose their hiding-place to the pursuing Yoes though submitted to the torture by the lash.
    Captured at last however, Colclough was court-martialled, hanged and beheaded on the blood washed bridge of Wexford on the 28th June 1798, his head was flung into the Slaney but contrary to the heartless custom still observed on such terrible occasions, the rebels wife was suffered the melancholy consolation of being permitted to bring away the body for internment. In the family tomb of a friend in St. Patrick Churchyard Wexford, a last hospitality was extended to the headless remains.
    Immediately after the execution a fruitless search was made in the Slaney for the head of J. H. Colclough. Half a century later however a skull was discovered in a drain in the neighbourhood of Wexford Bridge which circumstances led many to conclude was none other than that of the martyred patriot. It was
    Mainistir Thinteirn, Co. Loch Garman