Scoil: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Clan Gall made their homes in walled cities and lived by trade and commerce while, under no circumstances, could the Clan Gael be induced to give up their rude nomadic life living by the spoils of the chase; when their flock and herds failed to support their wants (and sometimes) by plundering their neighbours property. They were not scrupulous in plundering those whom they looked upon as a foreign race having no natural right to the soil of Ireland; so that the Danish settlements found it necessary to build strong forts or castles to protect themselves from these Gaelic mauraders.
    There is every reason to believe that there are many of these castles, whose origin we attibute to the Normans were in reality the work of that kindred race of invaders who preceded them by two or three