Scoil: Duncormick

Dún Chormaic, Co. Loch Garman
P. S. Ó hEachthigheirn

1. Severe Weather. . 1 - 2 - '38
    John Devereux Redmoor who was a black-smith was killed by a very severe thunder-storm. He went in the bed after his dinner, and the lightning came down the chimney and killed him. It then went out in the door and made a hole in the road. This happened about the year 1899 in the middle of July.
    At the same time Mammy's two pigs were damaged. One of them were killed and the other was stunned. About the year 1878 a very severe snow-storm covered the country. It lasted for over two months. It started snowing on the 2nd of February and lasted till April. Mary Carty Scurlogue was lost looking for sheep. At the same time the people went to the fair in Taghmon and could not get home. After a week or so the snow had melted sufficiently for them to get home, but they were walking on the tops of the trees and houses.
    There was a small split over the door of Mammy's house and the snow was
    1. próisis agus feiniméin