Scoil: Clochar an t-Séipéil, Kilmore

An Chill Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. M. Fionntán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Aidan was the first bishop and founder of the See of Ferns. He was born in Brakeley Lough in the County Cavan. He was of noble origin being of the family of the Princess of Breffney. He was educated in Clonard under St Finian where he became a great friend of St Laserian. One day the two friends were seated in the shade of two great trees talking on heavenly things when suddenly the trees trembled and fell apart, the one leaning towards the north, and the other towards the south. St Laserian afterwards settled in the Isle of Lough Erne and Aidan in the Historic City of Ferns.

An account of his great sanctity many flocked to St Aidan for prayers and cures so being unable to pursue his studies in quietness he went to St. David in Pembrokeshire. When he had completed his studies he gathered a little band of associates and set sail for Ireland. He soon reached the shores of Ardamine near Gorey. The inhabitants of this district were robbers and watched the ships ready to capture them. When they saw St Aidan and his little band coming they neared the shore but the saint rang his consecrated bell. At its sound Dymna the captain of the robbers exclaimed - " A man of God approaches ".