Scoil: Mulrankin

Maol Rancáin, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Ó Broin

1. A Ghost Story
    In the year 1836 a traveller overtaken by a great storm of rain found shelter and hospitality at the home of a respectable and well to do farmer near Moyglass. The traveller wished to go to Bridetown but the farmer would not hear of it saying there would be a flood at Damptown and that he would be carried away like an empty egg shell. There happening to be very little whiskey to treat the stranger as the family had had visitors the day before, the farmer called a servant boy and told him to go for some to Billy Walshe's of Moyglass. Larry the boy became as white as a sheet and in a trembling voice said "O master honey could you expect me to go out on such a night. Tis as dark as pitch, the roads are flooded and worst of all I could not pass Leaches Cross for fear of seeing Sean na Sagart". The mistress of the house then appeared and said it is alright as there was a sup left in a bottle in the cupboard which she produce. The visitor then asked to be told something which would explain Larrys fear of Sean na Sagart.
    The old grandmother came in
    Ena Cassidy