Scoil: Mulrankin

Maol Rancáin, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and told this story - "You must know sir that Sean na Sagart was a priest hunter who kept this part of the country long ago, in the time of the Penal Laws, when priests were hunted like wild beasts, and the few of them who were not banished had to hide themselves in knocks and caves, some of them travelling in disguise as pedlars and such like, a large reward was offered for the capture of any one of them. All the magistrates and public authorities were orangemen and a lower class of the same stamp of priest hunting. Among them was this Sean no Sagart. I never heard what his real name was. He got this name from his dreadful occupation. He was the very worst of his class, a drunken, swearing depraved villian. For a long time he kept [cor] the country in terror, until at last he was found one morning lying at Leache's Cross with his throat cut from ear to ear. Although a large reward was offered for the discovery of whoevr rid the world of this scoundrel it was never found out. He was found on the cross-roads where he was buried without either stone or other mark to indicate a grave. This ended his mortal and
    Ena Cassidy
    Baile an Droichid, Co. Loch Garman