Scoil: Mulrankin

Maol Rancáin, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Ó Broin

II
    Until one year some strangers came fishing to their coast, and though it was St. Martins Eve the foreigners did boast
    That in sperstitious nonsense they never did believe. And they would go a fishing upon St. Martins Eve.
    The Ballhealy men that night could not be coaxed from home. But every foreign fisherman, sailed far out on the foam.
    Next morning when the sun shone bright and lighted all the land, Home came the foreign fishermen right safely to the strand.
    III
    Their boats were all well laden and they shouted loud with glee and said they to natives "See what fine luck had we."
    Another year soon passed away, St Martins came again. This time the native fishermen at home would not remain. Long hours beseeching them to stay their wives and mothers spent. The fisherment would heed them not; down to the beach they went, Their frightened families followed on, and larger grew the crowd,
    The women praying and pleading and the children sobbing loud.
    IV