Scoil: Tomhaggard

Teach Moshagard, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in the Parish of Kilmore, one in Kilmore, and one in Bridgetown and another in Tomhaggard. The name of the smith in Tomhaggard is William Connick.
    The walls of the forge are made of mortar and stones, and there is a slated roof on it. There are two fireplaces in it. The bellows is made of leather and timber and a wooden handle on it.
    The smith shoes asses and horses, he binds wheels in the open air. The thing that he lays the wheels on is called a binding stone. And he brings out the band with a tongs.
    There is a legend told about a holy lady who lost the pin out of her cloak. She asked the smith to make one for her. And he made a beautiful one. Ever since that when a smith washes himself in the forge water he feels himself strengthened.
    There is a story told about a smith ho was very poor. And one day the devil came in and said, " I will give you three hundred pounds and you can go to America and spend it." And after a long time he was as poor as ever. One day he came home and went into the
    Eamonn Carty
    Crois Chaoil, Co. Loch Garman