Scoil: Tagoat (uimhir rolla 5990)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Coilféir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local industries of long ago were spinning, weaving, starch making, candle-making and tanning. The tanning industry was carried on about fifty years ago in the townland of Cottage, about an Irish mile from this school, where Mr. Doyle now resides. The yard in front of the kitchen door there is still known as the tan yard. It was owned by people named Sinnott.
    The hides were obtained from the local farmers when animals were killed. At that time farmers used to kill their own cattle for meat. In preparing them for the making of leather two deep holes were dug in the ground in the yard, which is now opposite the kitchen door. In one of these holes water was put and the hides were steeped in it for some months. Lime was put in the other one into which the hides were put after taking them out of the water. As each one was put in lime was put on it. They were then put through other processes to make them into leather. Twenty and thirty men were employed there and their wages were sixpence a day.
    When the leather was manufactured it
    Peggy Doyle