Scoil: Tagoat (uimhir rolla 5990)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Coilféir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is believed locally that the action of some birds tell us the sort of weather we are going to have. The birds which indicate to us the kind of weather we are going to have are the seagulls, the crows, the plover, the curlews, and the wild duck and goose.
    When seagulls are seen flying very low over the land and over the coast it is the sign of a coming storm. They usually alight in certain fields near the coast, and they always flock into the same field. In Rosslare Strand, the seagulls flock into a field belonging to Mr. Kelly, which is situated near the coast. When the seagulls are frightened from one field they fly to another, and stay there until the storm is over.
    When the crows are flying very low and cawing loudly, it is a sign of rain. It is a sign of frost to see a flock of plover hovering over the land screaming like the mewing of a cat. The curlews come in flocks and alight by some marsh, and that is also the sign of rain.
    When swallows are seen flying very low, it is a sign of rain, and when they are seen flying very high, it is a sign of fine weather. It is a sign of rain if the corncrake is heard crying
    Stasia Rossiter
    An Ráth Mór, Co. Loch Garman